COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE
[…] she will be responsible to make payment for the amount in excess of the amount
fixed by the division commission.



(c) Any person who knowingly and willfully seeks or receives payment of
funeral expenses in excess of the amount fixed by the division commission without
satisfying both of the requirements of subsection (b) of this section is guilty
of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined three thousand
dollars or confined in a county or regional jail for a definite term of
confinement of twelve months, or both.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.



Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter
for personal injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following
schedule:



(a) The expressions "average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned, of the
injured employee, at the date of injury" and "average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter, shall have the meaning and shall be computed
as set forth in section fourteen of this article except for the purpose of
computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time employees pursuant